Internet provider profile

East Texas Cable

Review service information, then confirm current plans, pricing, speeds, and availability for your address.

About East Texas Cable

East Texas Cable (ETC) is an internet service provider (ISP) that was established in 2004 as a way to deliver high-speed internet services to East Texan customers. As a regional ISP, ETC offers broadband services to customers in the greater East Texas area, including Marshall, Longview, Tyler, Nacogdoches, and Lufkin, Texas.ETC offers reliable, high-speed internet speeds, with a range of download/upload speeds catering to both residential and business customers. These services ensure that customers always have access to a fast connection and virtually unlimited bandwidth.With reliable service, ETC customers can stream movies, play online games, chat with friends, surf the internet, and more without delays or slowdowns. The connection is also highly secure, so customers don’t need to worry.

How to compare East Texas Cable internet service

This profile records internet service for East Texas Cable. A connection-type label describes the general network category, but it does not guarantee that every plan, speed, or technology is offered at every address.

Use the same address when comparing East Texas Cable with other providers so that each quote reflects the location where service will be installed. Review the full monthly cost after any introductory period, along with taxes, equipment, installation, activation, and cancellation charges.

  • Confirm service and connection type for the exact street address.
  • Compare download and upload speeds for normal household use.
  • Ask whether equipment rental, installation, or activation costs apply.
  • Review data limits, contracts, promotional periods, and cancellation terms.
  • Check support hours and the expected installation or activation timeline.

Before ordering from East Texas Cable

Verify the final order summary before accepting service. Save a copy that lists the plan name, expected speed range, recurring price, promotion length, equipment, one-time charges, and contract terms. If a plan is intended for streaming, remote work, gaming, or several connected devices, compare both speed and network reliability rather than choosing on advertised download speed alone.

East Texas Cable questions

Is East Texas Cable available at my address?

Availability can vary by location and network. Confirm service for the exact address directly with East Texas Cable before ordering.

What should I compare when reviewing East Texas Cable?

Compare the connection type, download and upload speeds, complete monthly cost, equipment charges, installation terms, data policies and contract requirements.

Does this profile guarantee current East Texas Cable plans or prices?

No. This profile is a research starting point. Plans, prices, speeds, promotions and service areas can change and require confirmation with the provider.